Appeal to lenders of AGBank and NBC Bank - Contact these addresses
May 31, Fineko/abc.az. The Azerbaijan Deposit Insurance Fund (ADIF) again appealed to the creditors of AGBank and NBC Bank, which are in the process of liquidation.
ABC.AZ was informed at ADIF that by the decision of the Baku Court of Appeal from 14 May 2020 AG Bank and NBC Bank were declared bankrupt and bankruptcy proceedings were initiated.
By the same decision, the ADIF was appointed the liquidator of both banks. Taking into account the requirements of the Law on Banks, claims against the liquidator bank must be registered by the liquidator in writing within 60 calendar days from the date of the first publication in the mass media of the Bank's court decision declaring the bank bankrupt.
To register claims, creditors must submit documents confirming the legal basis of their claims and the following information:
- name and address of the lender;
- amounts of interests and other charges included in the principal amount of the claim;
- information about the collateral (mortgage) or guarantee that is the security of the claim.
The lenders of AG Bank NBC Bank, which are in process of liquidation, on 2 June, please contact the address given for the registration of the creditor's claim:
Baku, J. Mammadguluzade Str., 102A, the head office of AG Bank that is in process of liquidation.
For more information: 497-50-17 (ext: 1010), hotline: 135
Baku city, Narimanov district, Muzaffar Narimanov Street, Block 2054, head office of NBC Bank, which is in the process of liquidation.
Contact number for additional information: 932
Registration of creditors' claims will be held until 15 July.