Warning: Mask non-users not to be allowed to get in buses
June 1, Fineko/abc.az. The Baku Transport Agency (BNA) has warned the population about the mandatory use of masks in buses.
ABC.AZ reports that despite preventive and sanitary measures, there are cases that contribute to the spread of infection in closed premises, especially in public catering establishments and in public transport.
"Medical masks are not used at bus stops, when waiting on the territory of transport hubs, or when traveling on buses. Such behavior outside of social responsibility is quite dangerous from the point of view of passenger transportation organization. The current situation seriously increases the risk of infection of drivers and dispatchers, which, as a result, makes stopping the operation of route lines inevitable. Noting the inadmissibility of such unpleasant situations, we once again urge passengers to be reasonable and socially responsible. We inform you that the guidelines for the prevention of coronavirus infection (COVID-19) in public transport must be followed unambiguously. According to the relevant decision of the Cabinet of Ministers, the use of masks in public transport is mandatory. The movement of passengers who do not use a protective mask will be restricted in public transport," BNA says.