Company’s head arrested in Azerbaijan, and investigation is underway
June 2, Fineko/abc.az. The Main Anti-Corruption Department of the General Prosecutor’s Office considered the materials received from the State Food Safety Agency about illegal actions of officials of Fakt Araşdırıcı-N LLC.
ABC.AZ reports with reference to the GPO press service that the investigation established that company’s founder and director Zeynal Mammadov has repeatedly demanded a bribe of AZN 17,000 from citizens on 31 episodes in 2017-2020.
The investigators also proved grounds for suspicion that Mammadov, using his official position, carried out financial transactions, deliberately entering false information into official documents for registration under the guise of funds for charity, in order to hide the true source of bribes and re-legalized these funds.
In fact, a criminal case was initiated under Articles 311.3.2 (receipt of repeated bribes), 193-1.2.2, 193-1.2.3 (re-legalization of criminally obtained funds using official position) and 313 (official forgery) of the Criminal Code.
Mammadov was charged under the articles specified in it, and a preventive measure was taken against him in the form of detention.