Facades of Baku buildings to be changed and have new design
June 3, Fineko/abc.az. The Baku City Executive Power has started work on improvement and change of the design of facilities on certain streets of the Azerbaijani capital.
ABC.AZ reports that according to executive authorities, these works have already been completed on Magomed Khadi Street in Khatayi district.
Currently, on the basis of a new, modern project, repair and restoration works are underway on Gara Garayev Avenue in Nizami district of Baku.
Based on the conclusion of experts, additional structures are demolished in front of buildings that prevent the free movement of citizens. In front of the store, located on the first floor of the building, public catering facilities are also being renovated with a modern design.
At the same time, new green spaces, lawns, and new trees are being planted along the streets. A watering system has been created to take care of green spaces. Decorative stone has been laid on the street for sidewalks and crosswalks, a new modern lighting system has been built along the street, new benches have been installed in several places, as well as sports facilities.