Corruption for a large amount detected in another institution
June 8, Fineko/abc.az. In the course of the investigation, it was established that ex-director of the Center for Social Protection of Agdash district Vahid Seyfalov and ex-head of the Accounting Sector Mushvig Bakhishov, being in preliminary collusion with the former heads of departments of the Agdash district postal branch of Azerpocht LLC Adil Hasanov and Aslan Latifov, on the basis of fictitious certificates of residence and education, prepared by the ex-representative of the Agdash District Executive Power on the administrative-territorial district Mustagim Mammadov and former chief accountant of the district vocational school Yashar Hasanov submitted false statements and decisions on the appointment of social benefits, including, on behalf of residents, without their knowledge, in the period from 1 January 2006 to 10 June 2007. Besides, the facts of embezzlement of funds by making payment orders and personal account cards were studied.
The investigation found out that Mahuzer Musayeva, who worked as a consultant in the sector of targeted social assistance and social benefits, together with the above-mentioned persons, abusing their official powers, distributed AZN 1.93 million among the members of the criminal group.
For these actions, Mahuzer Musayeva is charged under Articles 179.3.2 (embezzlement), 308.2 (abuse of official authority) and 313 (official fraud) of the Criminal Code.
Investigative and operational activities on the case are ongoing.