A glass-covered pedestrian crossing built in Baku and be put into operation soon
June 9, Fineko/abc.az. Another project commissioned by Azerbaijan State Motor Road Agency (AAYDA) is approaching to the end.
Thus, the construction of an elevated pedestrian crosswalk near the Heydar Aliyev Park on Neapol Street in Baku is already being completed.
ABC.AZ was informed on the occasion at AAYDA. The elevated pedestrian crosswalk consists of a glass cover and has two modern elevators for the convenience of people with disabilities.
The pedestrian crosswalk is built in accordance with the norms, instructions and state standards that ensure safe operation, environmental protection, and explosion and fire safety. Currently, the territory is under construction to provide the building with engineering networks, landscaping and landscaping. In the coming days a new elevated pedestrian crossing is planned to be put into operation for citizens.