List of Azerbaijani oil importer countries
June 10, Fineko/abc.az. Countries of Europe and Asia countries became the main buyers of crude oil exported by the State Oil Company of Azerbaijan (SOCAR) for Jan-May 2020. Italy is leading again among them on the largest volume of imports of Azerbaijan crude oil.
ABC.AZ reports with reference to news agency Report that for the reported term Azerbaijan exported 2.337 million tons of oil to Italy. The share of Italy made up 26.2% in Azerbaijan's oil exports.
China became the largest second importer of Azerbaijani oil. In particular, this country bought 1.25 million tons of Azerbaijani oil from SOCAR for the first 5 months of 2020. 14% of Azerbaijan's total oil export accounts for China.
India and Vietnam are also major buyers of Azerbaijani oil exported by SOCAR. Over Jan-May India bought 640,900 tons (7.2%) and Vietnam 518,800 tons (5.8%) of Azerbaijani oil.
The rating of Azerbaijani oil importer countries also consists of Greece with import of 450,100 tons of oil (5%),  Ukraine 432,200 tons (4.8%), Croatia 428,900 tons (4.8%), Israel 385,500 tons (4,3%), Thailand 335,200 tons (3.8%), and Czech Republic 301,000 (3.4%).