Many countries want to resume flights to Azerbaijan
June 11, Fineko/ The last scheduled flight took place on 28 March to Russia, and within the country on 2 April to Nakhchivan.
ABC.AZ reports that the statement was made by Arif Mammadov, the director of the State Civil Aviation Agency at today’s briefing.
He added that flights related to cargo transportation were continued during the quarantine period. Mammadov noted that Azerbaijan provided humanitarian assistance to more than 10 countries: "In April and May, according to the decisions of the Operational Staff, about 25,000 passengers were transported by charter flights, among them were people from Azerbaijan who returned to their homeland. During the pandemic the flight rules were prepared and submitted to the Cabinet Ministers. Many countries want to resume flights to Azerbaijan. Turkey, Russia, and Hungary are in first place”.
"The flight rules have already been approved by the government," Mammadov said.