OPEC Secretary-General: We urge Azerbaijan to enter in our ranks
June 12, Fineko/abc. az. OPEC is very proud that Azerbaijan is participating in the agreement on oil production cuts and is grateful for the high-level support. As this year marks the 60th anniversary of the Organization, we would be happy to welcome Azerbaijan as a member of the OPEC family.
ABC.AZ reports that the above-mentioned statement was made by OPEC Secretary General Mohammed Sanusi Barkindo during a webinar on energy in the post-pandemic period, organized by the Center for Analysis of International Relations.
The OPEC Secretary General noted that Azerbaijan is also an observer at the Gas Exporting Countries Forum (GECF).
"Azerbaijan's participation in the GECF ensures further expansion of Azerbaijan's global interaction with many OPEC member countries and countries participating in the agreement on oil production cuts. Our experience in dealing with market risks associated with COVID-19 shows the importance of high-level multilateral cooperation. We should not miss the opportunity to work on broader and consensus-based solutions that benefit the industry and, ultimately, the world. Our door is always open to those who share our values, concerns and hopes for a better future," he said.