IMF has postponed all consultations with Azerbaijan because of pandemic
June 12, Fineko/abc.az. Because of the COVID-19 pandemic the International Monetary Fund (IMF) has postponed all missions related to consultations on Article IV of the Fund's Statute for an indefinite time.
ABC.AZ informs with reference to news agency Report that the relevant statement was made by Akgun Gadirli, the head of the Baku IMF office.
"The annual consultations in accordance with Article IV with Azerbaijan, as well as with other IMF member countries, will take place as soon as the situation allows," Gadirli said.
During the visit of Finance Minister Samir Sharifov to Washington in March 2020, a meeting was held with Natalia Tamirisa, the head of the IMF mission to Azerbaijan. The sides discussed the preparations for the mission's visit to Baku in July this year for annual consultations on Article IV.