McKinsey&Company to conduct diagnosis of Azerbaijan’s gas supply system
June 17, Fineko/abc.az. The Azerbaijani Ministry of Energy and McKinsey&Company signed an agreement on detailed diagnostics of Azerbaijan’s gas supply system.
ABC.AZ reports that according to the agreement, McKinsey&Company, based on international experience, will provide advisory services in the process of preparing proposals for reforms to improve the efficiency of the gas supply system and ensure reliable customer demand.
Based on the results of the diagnostics, the Ministry will prepare detailed proposals to prevent losses in the gas supply system, improve the accuracy of changes in gas consumption in the country and improve the management system.
Also, based on the results of the diagnostics, the proposals will be prepared for gradual transition to market relations in the gas supply system, improving the efficiency of investment and improving the regulatory framework