Agricultural production grew almost by 4% for Jan-May
June 23, Fineko/abc.az. For the first 5 months of 2020 the actual value of gross agricultural output in Azerbaijan at prices reached AZN 2.165 bn.
ABC.AZ reports with reference to the State Statistics Committee, AZN 1.72 bn of this amount accounts for the share of livestock and AZN 443.2 million for the share of crop growing.
Compared with the 2019 same term, agricultural production increased by 3.6%, including livestock products by 3.2% and crop production by 5.3%.
Along with spring field work, the collection of agricultural products began. As of 1 June the country’s farmers gathered 57,100 tons of grain (by 63.1% less versus 2019) , 196,100 tons (13.7% more) of potatoes, 287,400 tons (16.2% more) of vegetables, 20,700 tons (24.7% more) of fruits and berries, 392,000 tons (22.0% more) of green tea leaves from the fields.