Ilham Aliyev discussed two states` ties with Vladimir Putin
July 2, Fineko/abc.az. On 2 July Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev called his Russian counterpart Vladimir Putin, reports the press service of the Azerbaijani Presidential Administration.
ABC.AZ informs that President Aliyev sent greetings to Vladimir Putin on the occasion of the vote of the overwhelming majority of Russian citizens in favor of changes to the Constitution. The head of state regarded this important event in the social and political life of Russia as another manifestation of the support provided by the citizens of the country to the policy pursued by the Russian leader. The Azerbaijani president expressed confidence that the amendments to the Constitution will make a great contribution to the further development, well-being of the Russian Federation, and strengthening of socio-political stability in the country.
In his turn, President Putin voiced his gratitude to the head of our state for his attention and congratulations.
During the phone conversation the issues related to the further development of strategic partnership relationships between Azerbaijan and Russia were also discussed.