MP: Bill on Pawn Shops has undergone some changes
July 2, Fineko/abc.az. The discussion of the Bill on Pawn Shops in the 3rd reading has been included in the Work Plan of the Committee on Economic Policy, Industry & Entrepreneurship.
ABC.AZ reports with reference to news agency APA that the above-mentioned statement was made by Ali Masimli, deputy chair of the Parliamentary Committee on Economic Policy, Industry & Entrepreneurship.
The MP pointed out that work over the draft law took about a month. The workgroup also visited pawn shops to investigate fully the situation. Many changes have been made to the bill.
"The draft law on pawn shops will be discussed at the autumn session of Milli Majlis in 2020. The draft law on educational loans has been prepared in a new version. The draft law in the package has been brought for discussion," Masimli emphasized.