President Ilham Aliyev about quarantine regime: We`ll see soon whether quarantine to be tightened or relaxed
July 7, Fineko/abc.az. You know that during a pandemic we usually impose a quarantine regime for one or two weeks. Analyzing the situation and tightening the control mechanisms, we looked to what the tough measures lead to. I can say that the number of infected people, which grew rapidly some time ago, has now stabilized.
ABC.AZ reports that the above-said statement was made by President Ilham Aliyev after familiarizing with the conditions created in the modular hospital of Emergency Situations Ministry’s medical center in Khatayi district of Baku, intended for the treatment of patients with coronavirus.
The head of state noted that in the last few days the number of newly infected people is already around 500 people.
"But we haven’t yet reached a positive dynamic. So far, the number of infected people exceeds the number of recovered people, and this negative trend, as I’ve already noted, is an additional burden on our health system. So, in the near future, we’ll see how long the current regime will last, whether it will be tightened or relaxed," the country’s head said.