President Ilham Aliyev made a phone call to UN Secretary General
July 8, Fineko/abc.az. President Ilham Aliyev made a telephone call to the UN Secretary General, Antonio Guterres.
ABC.AZ reports that during the phone conversation the country’s leader said that Azerbaijan supports the efforts of the Secretary-General and the UN, including multilateral cooperation in the fight against the COVID-19 pandemic.
The head of state noted that in order to fight the COVID-19 pandemic, Azerbaijan has donated $10 million to the World Health Organization, and rendered humanitarian and financial aid to more than 30 countries.
In his turn, Mr. Guterres expressed gratitude to President Aliyev for the phone call. The secretary-general, noting that he supports the initiative to hold a special session of the UN General Assembly dedicated to COVID-19, stressed that the UN is ready to cooperate with Azerbaijan in solving technical and logistical issues. He added that Azerbaijan is actively working to implement the UN sustainable development goals.