Ties between freight forwarding activity participants to be regulated in such way
July 8, Fineko/abc.az. The State Road Transport Service jointly with Economy Ministry’s specialists drafted and discussed a bill on forwarding activity with the purpose to ensure the needs of the economy and the population in transport-forwarding services, determine legal and organizational bases of forwarding activities in Azerbaijan, and regulate ties between governmental bodies and participants of transport-forwarding activity.
ABC.AZ was informed at the SRTS that the final draft law, improved on the basis of experience with the participation of carriers, was submitted to the relevant governmental bodies.
After the adoption of this bill, the relations that arise between the shipper, freight forwarder and carrier, in short, participants of freight forwarding activities, will be regulated by this law.