Amrah Sığorta leaves the market? - Explanation
July 8, Fineko/abc.az. "The withdrawal of Amrah Bank’s license by the Central Bank of Azerbaijan has affected a little on insurance company Amrah Sığorta and the latter is unlikely to leave the market."
ABC.AZ informs with reference to news agency Report that the above-said statement was made by Amrah Sığorta’s chairman of board Emil Agasiyev.
He told about this in response to a question that Amrah Sığorta can repeat the scenario when Ravan Sigorta, the insurer of NBC Bank, whose license was canceled several years ago, left the domestic insurance market.
"The share of bank loans in our accumulated insurance premiums was not very high. We have sufficiently diversified our portfolio and are successfully operating, especially in the field of auto insurance, providing our clients with normal services, so we have a good financial position and we will hardly leave the market," he emphasized.