Police keeps on return of motorists who tried to pass quarantine posts when heading to districts
July 9, Fineko/abc.az. In order to prevent the spread of coronavirus infection (COVID-19) in the cities of Baku, Jalilabad, Ganja, Lankaran, Masalli, Mingachevir, Sumgayit, Yevlakh and Absheron, Barda, Khachmaz, Goranboy, Goygel, Samukh, Siyazan and Sheki districts, from 00:00 on 8 July to 00:00 on 9 July a total of 1,295 people who were in motor vehicles were brought to administrative responsibility liability, 1,081 of them on Article 211.1 of the Code of Administrative Offences of Azerbaijan, 213 persons for non-use of personal protective means in taxis and buses on Article 211.2 of this Code, 1 person for repeated violation on Article 211.3 of this Code.
ABC.AZ was informed about this at the Main Department of the State Traffic Police.
During this period, as a result of inspections at the quarantine checkpoint, located on the 52nd km of Baku-Guba road, the police returned 55 cars, 20 of which were heading to districts, and 35 ones to the capital; at the post, located at the 31st km of road Baku-Shamakhi-Yevlakh - 90 cars, of which 25 were heading to districts, and 65 to the capital; at the check post, located on the 65th km of road Baku-Gazakh-Georgia – 180 vehicles, 115 of which were heading to districts and 65 to the capital.
In total, 325 attempts to pass the checkpoints on vehicles without the appropriate permission were prevented.