July 15, Fineko/abc.az. The ceremony of farewell with Maj.-Gen. Polad Hashimov and Col. Ilgar Mirzoyev has been held today. They died heroically on 14 July during fierce fighting on the Tovuz direction of the Azerbaijani-Armenian state border.
ABC.AZ was informed at the Ministry of Defence that the farewell ceremony held in the Second Alley of Honor was attended by Defence Minister Col-Gen Zakir Hasanov, First Deputy Defence Minister – chief of the General Staff of the Armed Forces Col-Gen Najmeddin Sadikov, Deputy Head of the Department for Military Affairs of the Presidential Administration Lt-Gen Yashar Aliyev, head of the Department for Work with the Armed Forces of the Presidential Administration Lt-Gen Elshad Babayev, Baku Mayor Eldar Azizov, members of the public, and relatives of the victims. They expressed their condolences to the relatives of the martyrs.
President and Supreme Commander-in-Chief of the Armed Forces Ilham Aliyev expressed deep condolences to the members of the martyrs' families during the ceremony by phone.