Minister: Over AZN 287 million allocated for healthcare last year
July 16, Fineko/ In the first 6 months of this year the execution of the State Budget of Azerbaijan was better than expected. Other external shocks the country is facing in connection with the coronavirus pandemic - I mean, the decline in consumer demand and, as a result, the decline in prices for oil and petroleum products - were met with exceeding the forecasts on budget revenues, despite the negative consequences for the country's economy this year.
ABC.AZ reports that the above-said statement was made by Finance Minister Samir Sharifov at the president-chaired ministerial meeting.
"Compared with the 1st half of 2019, 75.8% or AZN 287 million more was spent on healthcare, 53.5% or AZN 517 million more on education, 13.2% or AZN 196 million more on social protection, and 85.3% or AZN 260 million more on spending on agriculture and environmental protection," he said.