List of products with fallen price in Azerbaijan
July 16, Fineko/abc.az. The consumer price index in Azerbaijan made up 99.7% for June 2020 versus the previous month and 103% against June 2019, ABC.AZ was informed at the State Statistics Committee.
This June the CPI on foods, beverages and tobacco products reached 98.5% compared with May 2020 and 105.3% versus June 2019.
"In June of this year, compared with May, there was a decrease in prices for certain food products, such as fresh fish, non-pasteurized whole milk, cottage cheese, corn oil, lemon, banana, cherry, plum, apricots, peaches, strawberries, dried fruits, walnuts, chestnuts, cabbage, cucumbers, tomatoes, peppers, eggplants, green beans, beets, carrots, garlic, onions, fresh mushrooms, potatoes, chickpeas. The price increase was recorded on the following products: round rice, buckwheat and semolina, vermicelli, sterilized whole milk, condensed milk, yogurt, sour cream, cheese, cottage cheese, eggs, margarine, apples, pears, greens, lentils, coffee, juice, vodka. No special changes were observed in prices of other foods," the Committee said.