SOCAR bonds brought a large sum to their holders
July 17, Fineko/abc.az. On 17 July the bondholders again received income in the amount of $1.25 million as a result of a 15% payment on the SOCAR bonds.
ABC.AZ reports that according to data received from SOCAR Capital, the total profit of the bondholders is currently $18.75 million.
Quarterly interest payments on the SOCAR bonds in the amount of $1.25 million with nominal value of $1,000 and maturity of 5 years, an annual yield of 5% and interest payments every 3 months have already been transferred to the accounts of the bondholders.
The fact that the volume of operations on the secondary market exceeded $190 million, the number of transactions reached 2200, the most traded corporate financial instrument on the Baku Stock Exchange since its issue and repo operations exceeded $36 million, indicates a strong demand for the SOCAR bonds.