Defence Ministry calls to expose enemy`s misinformation
July 17, Fineko/abc.az. In our media, with reference to the Investigative Committee of Armenia, information is distributed that the Armenian side allegedly lost 4 soldiers killed and 36 wounded during the recent fighting. We declare that this information is completely false and does not reflect reality.
ABC.AZ reports that the relevant statement was made by the Ministry of Defence of Azerbaijan.
During the fighting in the Tovuz direction, units of the Armenian Armed Forces lost about a hundred soldiers killed and wounded. As always, Armenia tries in every possible way to hide its combat losses from the public. But after a while, the whole truth will come out, and they will be forced to admit their losses.
Therefore, we call on the Azerbaijani media not to succumb to provocations, not to replicate false information spread by the Armenian press, and to expose the enemy's misinformation.