President issued an order in connection with assessment of damage caused to Tovuz district
July 20, Fineko/abc.az. Azerbaijan President Ilham Aliyev has tasked to assess the amount of damage caused to the civilian population, state property and infrastructure facilities in the territory of Tovuz district, damaged as a result of shelling by the Armenian Armed Forces.
ABC.AZ reports that the Presidential Order says:
"Starting from 12 July 2020, as a result of deliberate targeted intensive shelling by the Armenian Armed Forces from large-caliber weapons and heavy artillery installations of settlements in the direction of Tovuz district near the state border of Azerbaijan and Armenia, serious damage was caused to the civilian population, state property, including infrastructure facilities.
To eliminate this damage, accelerated fulfillment of construction works and full recovery of affected objects the Ministry of Economy and the Ministry of Emergency Situations are tasked to provide for a short period to evaluate the damage caused to the civilian population, government ownership, including infrastructure facilities as a result of intensive shelling of Tovuz district of Azerbaijan by Armenian Armed Forces, and submit information about this to the Cabinet Ministers of Azerbaijan.