MP`s offer: It is advisable to increase number of flights to Nakhchivan
July 21, Fineko/abc.az. Despite the fact that air traffic between the Azerbaijani capital and Nakhchivan has been restored, the number of people who took advantage of this opportunity is still limited in Azerbaijan.
Thus, flights from Baku to Nakhchivan are carried out one day or 4 times a week.
ABC.AZ reports that the statement was made by MP Vugar Bayramov.
He noted that during each flight 100, maximum 400 a week, and 1,600 citizens a month can fly from the country’s capital to Nakhchivan.
"Currently, there are quite a lot of people who want to go to both directions. Now some citizens who want to go from Baku to Nakhchivan have to book places for October and even November. That is, if the number of flights is not increased, then some citizens will have a queue for a flight in 3-4 months," Bayramov said.
According to the MP, in order to fix the problem, it will be advisable to increase the number of flights and days by at least 2 times, with taking into account the capabilities of the AZAL fleet. Citizens who want to fly by plane can do this by submitting a certificate of absence of infection with coronavirus, as well as on the condition that they will observe self-isolation for a certain period when they arrive at their destination.