Azerbaijan`s head: Dozens of Armenian soldiers killed
July 21, Fineko/abc.az. The Armenian army launched a cowardly and sudden artillery attack in the direction of Tovuz to capture part of our lands, as a result of which our servicemen were killed and wounded.
ABC.AZ reports that this was stated by President Ilham Aliyev at the ceremony of awarding apartments and cars to families of martyrs and war invalids in Baku on 21 July.
The head of state noted that the necessary measures were immediately taken and a retribution operation was carried out, as a result of which dozens of enemies were destroyed: "Their equipment was destroyed. Probably, you have also seen these images on the Internet, as the Azerbaijani army destroys strong points, command posts and other military infrastructure of Armenia with precise fire! At what expense are we doing this? At the expense of modern weapons. These weapons are not manufactured in Azerbaijan. The cost of this weapon is very high. Without our material resources, we could not have done this.”