A criminal case initiated against Armenians who attacked Azerbaijanis – one Armenian detained
July 24, Fineko/abc.az. Two days ago during the events in front of the Consulate General of Azerbaijan in Los Angeles, Armenians attacked Azerbaijanis and caused them injuries.
ABC.AZ reports that the Consulate General of Azerbaijan in Los Angeles reported that this is stated in the Los Angeles police report.
As a result of the efforts of the Consulate General, there was an official confirmation that this event was committed by the Armenian Dashnaks. In addition, the police stated that the Armenian criminals who committed these atrocities will be prosecuted not only under the article of causing harm to health, but also under the more serious article of a hate-based crime. At present, one Armenian has been detained, and the investigation is continuing to bring others to criminal responsibility. The Consulate General takes all necessary measures to ensure that these Armenian criminals are soon identified and punished as they deserve.