New powers given to Azerbaijan Statistics Committee
July 28, Fineko/abc.az. President Ilham Aliyev has signed a decree on the additional measures aimed at applying transparency reporting in the extractive industry.
ABC.AZ reports that according to the presidential decree, the State Statistics Committee is responsible for ensuring transparency in the extractive industry (EIT).
The Committee is charged with coordinating the activities of state bodies (structures) in the field of reporting, ensuring the continuous collection of reports on EIT in Azerbaijan and the publication of generalized official statistics based on the collected reports.
The relevant state structures, as well as foreign companies operating in the field of extractive industry in Azerbaijan, are recommended to submit the necessary information related to ensuring accountability on EIT in the form and time frame set by the State Statistics Committee.
In addition, Presidential Decree #1315 from 5 April 2017 “On the additional measures aimed to increase transparency & accountability in the extractive industry" has been canceled.