SOCAR unveils number of its foreign employees
July 28, Fineko/abc.az. Only one foreign citizen is working today at the State Oil Company of Azerbaijan (SOCAR).
ABC.AZ informs with reference to news agency Report that te above-mentioned statement was made by SOCAR vice president for human resources, regime & IT Khalig Mammadov during an online meeting with the participation of human resource management NGOs.
According to Mamamdov, this employee is also an adviser to SOCAR president for oil refinery reconstruction: "There is a difference between the salaries of foreigners and local specialists working for international oil companies in Azerbaijan. In particular, our citizens working outside of Azerbaijan receive higher wages in these companies than foreigners. This rule, adopted by international multinational oil companies, exists all over the world. For this reason, the salaries of foreign citizens of foreign companies working in our country are higher than those of local employees."