Situation in sphere of public services to be regulated – Amendments made to relevant law
July 29, Fineko/abc.az. The Ministry of Energy of Azerbaijan as held discussions with the participation of Energy Minister Parviz Shakhbazov about amendments and additions to the Bill on the regulation in the field of energy & public utilities.
ABC.AZ was informed at the Ministry that the Bill for the first time defines the legal framework for the regulatory process and activities of the regulator in the field of energy and utilities in the country.
Various practices applied in the world were studied in connection with the regulator in the course of the drafting of this legislative act.
Then the opinions of Ministry’s specialists about the current version of the bill were heard out. Proposals for additions and changes to the articles of the Bill were considered, the importance of completion of Bill drafting as soon as possible was stressed, and appropriate recommendations were made in this direction.