Farm animals and plants in Azerbaijan to be insured
July 29, Fineko/abc.az. In the field of crop production in Azerbaijan the domestic rural insurance covers wheat, barley, corn, potatoes, sugar cane, oranges, lemons, tangerines, tea, tobacco, lettuce, grapes, nuts, and cotton, stated Fuad Sadigov, the chairman of board of the Agricultural Insurance Fund, in an interview for ABC.AZ.
He noted that agricultural insurance covers all the main farm plants at the initial stage: "The above-said farm plants make up 84% of the total area of crops in Azerbaijan.
As for insurance in the area of livestock farming, the agricultural insurance covers dairy cows and buffaloes aged from 1 to 7 years in order to increase productivity and production indicators in animal husbandry. Also, at the initial stage, fish insurance will be provided in order to stimulate the development of aquaculture and increase the share of local production in providing fish products."