MP: Lump-sum aid of 190 manats should be paid again
August 4, Fineko/abc.az. The Parliamentary Committee on Economic Policy, Industry & Entrepreneurship has conducted a regular meeting today.
ABC.AZ reports that a number of questions were discussed at the meeting, including the matter of lump-sum aid of 190 manats for unemployed persons.
At the meeting Committee’s deputy chair Ali Masimli said that the issue of blocking the aid-designed card of people who did not manage to withdraw 190 manats from the card should be reviewed: "190 manats given in April were also issued in May. Then the card was blocked. But people need this lump-sum aid. So the blocked cards should be unblocked, and those who did not take their aid money would be able to get those money. The Operational Staff did not express any specific attitude towards this issue. There's nothing to think about. If the lump-sum aid card was blocked, it is needed to unblock it and the payment must be made."