Finance Minister: President sets new tasks to government
August 5, Fineko/abc.az. President Ilham Aliyev has set new tasks to the government at a meeting of the Cabinet Ministers.
ABC.AZ reports with reference to news agency APA that the above-said statement was made by Finance Minister Samir Sharifov during the discussion of the draft amendments to the Law on State Budget for 2020.
He said that one of the main problems associated with the socio-economic situation is the uncertainty of the situation: "Today, no one in the world can predict how much the disease will continue and affect people's lifestyle. The government believes that flexible financial buffers should be created in the economy to prevent potential threats. With the proposed changes to the budget, it was also taken into account that growing expenditures in our country do not harm the macroeconomic stability.”