Appeal to restaurants and cafes – Follow the rules
August 5, Fineko/abc.az. The Azerbaijan Food Safety Agency (AQTA) has called on public catering companies to ensure effective measures to combat coronavirus infection (COVID-19) in the country.
According to data ABC.AZ was transferred from AQTA, during the pandemic the reception of customers in public catering establishments should be halved, and the area defined for each person, respectively, be doubled.
At the same time, the distance between seats in meal halls should be at least 1 m at one table, and the distance between tables should be at least 2 m.
In front of each public catering establishment, the total area of the meal places, the number of seats, the distance between tables, and the density standards set per person should be indicated on tables that everyone can see at the entrance.