BP`s rep has revealed plans on Azerbaijan – Details
August 5, Fineko/abc.az. We’ll continue our oil and gas activities in Azerbaijan in a safe, reliable and sustainable way, creating revenues for the country and shareholders.
ABC.AZ reports that the above-said statement was made by BP's vice president for external relations & communications in the Middle East & the Caspian Region Bakhtiar Aslanbeyli in an interview for AzerTaj.
He noted that BP has been operating in Azerbaijan and the Caspian region for about 30 years and has invested in production, transportation and exploration: "Over the next few decades we’ll continue our oil and gas business, including investments in exploration. However, we’ll continue to look for new opportunities to expand ties with Azerbaijan and the region in a number of other areas of our long-term energy partnership."