This year 950 kg of lavender oil exported from Zagatala to U.S.
August 10, Fineko/abc.az. In the 1st half of this year, 438 tons and 290 kg of rose petals, 66 tons and 955 kg of lavender petals and 5 tons and 900 kg of mint petals were harvested from the plantations of AzRose LLC operating in Zagatala district.
During this time the company produced 121 liters of rose oil, 1 ton of lavender oil, 31 kg of mint oil, as well as 15 tons of rose juice, 8 tons of lavender juice and 4 tons of mint juice. Since the beginning of the year the company has exported 950 kg of lavender oil to the U.S.
ABC.AZ informs that this was stated at the Department of Analysis & Forecasting of Socio-Economic Development of the Zagatala District Executive Power.
Currently AzRose LLC has 151 hectare area plantation of damask rose, 36 hectare plantation of lavender and 0.3 hectare plantation of mint on the territory of Ashagi Tala village.