President Ilham Aliyev: Shah Deniz is main source for us
August 10, Fineko/abc.az. The Southern Gas Corridor is our historic achievement, and there is little time left before its completion.
ABC.AZ reports that the statement was made by President Ilham Aliyev in an interview with Azerbaijani television on 10 August after the ceremony of launching the jacket of the Karabakh field at the Heydar Aliyev Baku Deepwater Jackets Factory.
The head of state said: "Once again, I want to say that the work carried out at all our fields is being carried out purposefully. One project conditions the start of another project. If the contract for Azeri-Chirag-Guneshli had not been signed in 1994, there would have been no other project. If the contract with Shah Deniz had not been signed, we would not be able to ensure not only energy security our country, but also of other countries. As Shah Deniz is the main source for us. Having done all this work, we are drawing up a new energy map of Eurasia, and Azerbaijan will remain a strategic partner for many countries for a long time.”