Average monthly salary in Azerbaijan is 720 manats
August 12, Fineko/abc.az. For Jan-Jun 2020 the average monthly nominal salary of employees grew by 23% (versus the 2019 relevant term) up to 720 manats, ABC.AZ was informed at the State Statistics Committee.
The average monthly nominal wages in the field of mining, financial and insurance activities, professional, scientific and technical activities, information and communication, as well as transport and warehousing of the economy was higher.
As of 1 July the total number of employees in the economic sphere of Azerbaijan as of 1 July 2020 was 1.695 million people (by 81,400 people or 5% more versus a year earlier). Of them, 922,100 people were employed in the public sector of the economy and 773,000 ones in the private sector.
19.5% of employees are engaged in education, 18% in trade, repair of motor vehicles, 13% in the industrial sector, 8% in social and medical services rendered to the population, 8.2% in construction, 6.6% in public administration, defense and social security, 4.5% in transport and storage, 3.4% in professional, scientific and technical activities, 3.5% in agriculture, forestry and fisheries, 1.7% in financial and insurance activities, 13.6% in other sectors of the economy.