David Zalkaliani: Georgia is committed to idea of realizing Southern Gas Corridor Project
August 13, Fineko/abc.az. Regional cooperation is the main driving force for long-term and sustainable development, and the best example of this is the trilateral format of Azerbaijan-Georgia-Turkey cooperation.
The relevant statement was made by Georgian Foreign Minister David Zalkaliani at the annual conference on the theme "Georgia & the Neighborhood".
Speaking about the Southern Gas Corridor, the minister said that his country is fully committed to the idea of implementing this project: “There is a unique regional synergy between Georgia, Azerbaijan and Turkey. On the one hand, it is possible to meet the growing demand for Azerbaijan's energy resources, and on the other hand, the transit potential of Georgia and Turkey creates unique opportunities for supplying additional resources to European markets.”
The FM noted that the opening of the second part of TANAP with the participation of the Prime Minister of Georgia, the presidents of Azerbaijan and Turkey last year is another example of regional cooperation. This project opens a new page in the security of Europe and ensures the full capacity of the SGC.