Shah Deniz gas production increased for 2020
August 13, Fineko/abc.az. In the first 6 months of 2020 Shah Deniz gas condensate field, together with the Alfa and Bravo platforms, produced about 9.4 bn cu m of gas and 1.9 million tons (15.4 million barrels) of condensate, ABC.AZ was informed at BP-Azerbaijan.
In the 1st half of the year gas production from Shah Deniz field grew by 11.9% (versus the same term of 2019) and condensate production by 6.9%.
Currently, the production capacity of the existing Shah Deniz installations is 56 million (more than 20 bn) cu m a day.
At present, within Phase 2 the underwater construction works are being continued by means of vessel ‘Khankendi’. Mechanical installation of flow lines between the Shah Deniz platform Bravo and the east-south flank is carried out via the Israfil Huseynov pipeline. In addition, according to the plan, work is ongoing on the launch of production on the south-eastern flank of Shah Deniz field in 2021.