President Ilham Aliyev: Turkey has a very strong military-industrial potential, and we use this potential
August 14, Fineko/abc.az. Our interaction and cooperation in the military and military-technical sphere, as in all areas, is developing rapidly. It is no secret that Turkey currently has a powerful military-industrial potential, which we also use.
We’re very happy that Turkey today produces the most modern weapons and military equipment. Of course, as it was before today, we want to continue to use these opportunities.
ABC.AZ reports that the relevant statement was made by President Ilham Aliyev on 13 August, when receiving a delegation headed by Minister of National Defence of Turkey, Hulusi Akar.
"I’m sure that in the near future Turkey, as in all other spheres, will become our number one partner in the field of military-technical cooperation. As you know, our relationships in the political, economic and other fields are an example for all countries. You know, I have repeatedly said that today there are no countries in the world as close to each other as Turkey and Azerbaijan. It's true. This is a reality based on historical and ethnic roots. At the same time, we – two fraternal countries - have further strengthened this unity with our policies," the Azerbaijani leader stressed.