Vugar Huseynov: This decree to make agro-services more accessible to farmers
August 17, Fineko/abc.az. The decree signed today by President Ilham Aliyev on the certain measures aimed to regulate activities of Agroleasing, owned by the Ministry of Agriculture, is designed to improve the provision of farmers with agricultural production facilities, increase the efficiency of services provided to them and ensure consistency in this process.
ABC.AZ informs with reference to news agency Report that this was stated by Vugar Huseynov, the head of the MoA Department of Public Relations & Information Support.
"The decree changed the name of Agroleasing to Agroservis. Then this organization will provide farmers with agricultural machinery, agrochemicals, certified seeds and seedlings, technological equipment, irrigation kits. And the rights and obligations of the joint-stock company on leasing agreements were transferred to the Agency for Agricultural Credit & Development. In the end, we believe that agro-services will be more affordable for farmers," he emphasized.