Ombudsman gives support to entrants – Appeal to State Exam Commission
September 7, Fineko/abc.az. Sabina Aliyeva, the Commissioner for Human Rights of Azerbaijan (ombudsman) has sent a letter to the State Examination Commission on the basis of an appeal to the ombudsman by a group of students.
ABC.AZ reports that the appeal says that the closure of schools because of the coronavirus pandemic, the difficulties of entrants due to the restriction of group classes for the reason of the lack of continuous access to the Internet created problems for participation in online classes, the change of exam times and as a result of all this, the entrants failed to receive high scores in entrance exams.
Ombudsman Aliyeva appealed to the Examination Commission with a request to ease the conditions of the university entrance competition and provide appropriate assistance in connection with the current situation.