Azerbaijan’s oil products detained at customs? – Explanation
September 7, Fineko/abc.az. Petroleum products come to Azerbaijan through Afghan dealers and sometimes smugglers that negatively affects the control of quality of products.
ABC.AZ reports that the above-said statement was made by Ibrahim Akhmedov, deputy head of the SOCAR Department for Public Relations & Event Management, when commenting on the information about the storage of 60 liquid gas tankers at the Afghan customs (speech is about railway tanks for liquid gas transportatuion) imported from Azerbaijan by one of the private companies in Afghanistan.
Poor use of liquid gas and non-compliance with Afghan standards were cited as the reason for the delay.
“Our Heydar Aliyev Oil Refinery produces the main part of liquefied gas (LPG) in Azerbaijan. The production standard is 20448-2018, and according to this standard, butane in the product must be at least 60 percent, while in our LPG it is about 75 percent. But SOCAR itself does not export this product.
The gas is sold to company Household Liquid Gas LLC, which sells products both within the country and abroad. As far as I know, this company itself does not export products directly to Afghanistan, but other dealers bring them to the country. In other words, the product most likely passes through several hands until it reaches the final consumer," Akhmedov said.