Economy Ministry warns advertisers about possible liability measures
September 10, Fineko/abc.az. In the course of the investigation of complaints received by the State Service for Antimonopoly Control & Supervision of the Consumer Market under the Ministry of Economy, it was found out that in some cases the advertising of discounts was provided incorrectly and completely, and consumers were confused.
ABC.AZ was informed at the State Tax Service that the use of unfair, inaccurate and hidden advertising methods that affect the consumer's freedom of choice when buying or selling goods leads to unfair competition on the part of consumers.
Such advertising methods are prohibited by law and provide for liability measures against entrepreneurs who have committed such cases. In order to prevent violations and bring to justice market entities when providing advertising with discounts, in accordance with the Law on Advertising, must ensure that the following information is indicated in the advertising:
- start date and expiration date of the price change campaign;
- a list of products whose price has been changed;
- current price of the product that is being changed by price;
- change in the price of the product in absolute or relative terms compared with previous prices.