President congratulated everyone on start of school year
September 15, Fineko/abc.az. President Ilham Aliyev addressed to teachers, students and pupils on the occasion of the beginning of the new school year and Knowledge Day.
ABC.AZ presents this message in a shortened version:
“I cordially congratulate you on the occasion of the new school year. This year, the new school year begins in a new environment, during the pandemic. With this in mind, the new school year will be organized in a new format. Our main goal is to protect the Azerbaijani people from this calamity, and all the decisions taken pursue this goal.
I should note that Azerbaijan, having taken very prompt actions since the first days of the pandemic, was able to save our people from a great calamity. As you know, since the beginning of March, all schools, universities, and educational institutions have been closed, and the main goal of this was to protect children and adolescents from illness. Naturally, this has had a negative impact on the education sector.
However, I believe that as a result of the measures taken, we have managed to eliminate most of the negative consequences of the pandemic in education. I am sure that the academic year starting under the new conditions will be successful, all our students will get good knowledge, and teachers will fulfill their official duties with honor."