14 bn cu m of natural gas extracted from this field
September 17, Fineko/abc.az. So far, about 176.4 million tons of oil and 14 bn cu m meters of natural gas have been extracted from field Neft Dashalri (Oil Rocks).
ABC.AZ reports that the relevant statement was made by SOCAR first vice president and academician Khoshbakht Yusifzadeh.
He added that at present the annual production of oil at the field is 945,000-950,000 tons and gas - 85 million cu m.
"Since the beginning of development at Neft Dashlari about 270 million cu m of water have been injected, and as a result the well life by the fountain method has been significantly extended, and the oil recovery coefficient has increased much.
Oil production from filed Absheron-Balakhani later served as the basis for the discovery of such fields as Azeri-Chirag-Guneshli. The discovery of Neft Dashlari, which opened the era of the development of sea water areas in the world, gave a powerful impetus to the exploration not only in the former USSR - in the Caspian, Okhotsk, Barents Seas, the Black Sea, but in all sea and ocean waters of the world - in the Gulf of Mexico, the North Sea. Currently, most of the exploration and production of hydrocarbons around the world accounts for the sea water area," the academician said.