Rate of workers with disabilities in Azerbaijan
September 18, Fineko/abc.az. The number of persons with disabilities working under an employment contract has been announced.
ABC.AZ reports that electronic system "Notification of Employment Contract" has numbering over 1.6 million notifications about contracts.
The State Labor Inspectorate under the Ministry of Labor & Social Protection conducts regular analyses and control measures on the subsystem.
Out of the currently available contract notifications in the subsystem, 56,066 were concluded with persons with disabilities. Also, 13 out of the notifications about employment contracts in the subsystem relate to children under the age of 18 with disabilities. 36,356 employees with disabilities are working under a formal employment contract work in the public sector, while 19,710 are working in the non-state sector. Most often, they are involved in such types of economic activities as education, health and social services, wholesale and retail trade, public administration and defense, and mandatory social security.
For the first 6 months of 2020 the State Employment Agency under the MLSP employed 1,684 people with disabilities.