A poacher detained in National Park - damage to nature amounted to 2,376 manats
September 22, Fineko/abc.az. Employees of the Aggel National Park and the State Environmental Security Service of Azerbaijan detained a poacher-fisherman on the territory of the national park during joint control measures, ABC.AZ reports with reference to Service’s deputy head Bahruz Mukhamedov.
"In the course of the investigation, the identity of the poacher was established. Afat Sariev is a resident of Eyvazallar village of Beylagan district. The amount of damage caused to nature was 2,376 manats. In connection with the incident, an act of violation was drawn up and prohibited fishing gear, as well as various types of fish, were seized. The collected documents were sent to law enforcement agencies to give a legal assessment and take measures in accordance with the law against the perpetrator," the deputy head emphasized.